Parents
Parents' Association

Officers

List of 4 items.

  • Sara Singerman

    President
  • Abraham Martinez

    Vice-President
  • Amy Norman

    Secretary
  • Hendry Joesuf

    Treasurer

Inclusivity & Community-Building Committee (ICBC)

List of 8 items.

  • Katja Bjorner Gutierrez

    Co-Chair
  • Rachel Topham

    Co-Chair
  • Tiffany Hill

    First-Grade Representative
  • Lauren Ford

    Second-Grade Representative
  • Sara Galvin

    Third-Grade Representative
  • Shalini Harkness

    Fifth-Grade Representative
  • Antonae Robertson

    Seventh-Grade Representative
  • Jennifer McClanahan-Flint

    Eighth-Grade Representative

Burke's Items Committee

List of 3 items.

  • Annie Ganem

    Co-Chair
  • Maile Bright Denzler

    Co-Chair
  • Mariela Lagos

    Co-Chair

Burke's Rewards Committee

List of 2 items.

  • Marcia Fong

    Co-Chair
  • Audrey Malaer

    Co-Chair

Fine Arts Committee

List of 2 items.

  • Tatem Read

    Co-Chair
  • Robbie McMillan

    Co-Chair

Grandparents' & Special Friends' Day Committee

List of 3 items.

  • Amanda Marmer

    Co-Chair
  • Hallie Hoffman

    Co-Chair
  • Jaime Cohen

    Co-Chair

Hearts & Hands Committee

List of 6 items.

  • Shalini Harkness

    Co-Chair
  • Nicole Elliott

    Co-Chair
  • Jessica Denning

    Lower School Representative
  • Jennifer Guy

    Lower School Representative
  • Asheley Linnenbach

    Upper School Representative
  • Meredith Levy

    Upper School Representative

Volunteer Coordinator Committee

List of 1 items.

  • Laura Bolling

    Chair

Lunchroom Coordinators

List of 2 items.

  • Fabian Favila

    Co-Chair
  • Melissa Dixon-Hirmand

    Co-Chair

Nominating Committee

List of 5 items.

  • Abiah Karthauser

    Co-Chair
  • Ellisha Blechynden

    Co-Chair
  • Marcy Scott Lynn

    Lower School Representative
  • Steffany Chisholm

    Lower School Representative
  • Christina Anzel

    Upper School Representative

Parent Education Committee

List of 4 items.

  • Irena Soemartono

    Co-Chair
  • Nisba Husain

    Co-Chair and SPEAK Representative
  • Katrina Jessoe Clark

    SPEAK Representative
  • Valerie Batchelder

    SPEAK Representative

Burke's Community Connections (BCC)

List of 7 items.

  • Star Moore

    Co-Chair
  • Alex Purtill

    Co-Chair
  • Ben Portnoy

    First-Grade Representative
  • Lauren Sargent

    Second-Grade Representative
  • Sarah Stephens

    Third-Grade Representative
  • Kristin Renaudin

    Sixth-Grade Representative
  • Mary Pellerito

    Eighth-Grade Representative

Sustainability Committee

List of 2 items.

  • Eleanor Pollak

    Co-Chair
  • Jason Rosson

    Co-Chair

Used Uniform Committee

List of 1 items.

  • Karla Carrillo

    Co-Chair

Faculty/Staff Appreciation Committee

List of 3 items.

  • Katie Taylor

    Co-Chair
  • Johanna Calabria

    Co-Chair
  • Arleen Bandarrae

    Co-Chair

Room Parents

List of 22 items.

  • Hedy Koczwara

    Kindergarten
  • Jenny Bogard

    Kindergarten
  • Marisa Leong

    Kindergarten
  • Jann Jeung

    Kindergarten
  • Misty Meyer

    First Grade
  • Morgan Dewey

    First Grade
  • Karyn Barr

    Second Grade
  • Chrysanthe Gussis

    Second Grade
  • Heidi Fung

    Third Grade
  • Melanie Halim

    Third Grade
  • Viani Gerungan

    Fourth Grade
  • Jennifer King

    Fourth Grade
  • Kerry Cestar

    Fifth Grade
  • Jennifer Bunshoft

    Fifth Grade
  • Christie Adams

    Sixth Grade
  • Amanda McBaine

    Sixth Grade
  • Serena Perkins

    Seventh Grade
  • Maggie Shepard

    Seventh Grade
  • Vanessa Corea

    Seventh Grade
  • Edie Rindal

    Eighth Grade
  • Quimby Margaretten

    Eighth Grade
  • Lisa Lougee

    Eighth Grade

New Family Liaison Committee

List of 2 items.

  • Andrew Lee

    Co-Chair
  • Megan Mina

    Co-Chair
Burke's mission is to educate, encourage and empower girls. Our school combines academic excellence with an appreciation for childhood so that students thrive as learners, develop a strong sense of self, contribute to community, and fulfill their potential, now and throughout life.

Burke’s

An independent K–8 school for girls
7070 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94121
Phone: 415.751.0177 Fax: 415.666.0535
Directions | Employment | Contact Us
Adult-Student Interaction Policy